Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

This cookie policy (“Cookie Policy”) governs the use of cookies and social media plugins on the ESAS websites (https://www.esas.eu, hereinafter: the “Website”).

Cookies are small text files which are stored on a device’s hard drive and which contain certain information and occasionally personal data.

For more information about the processing of personal data, please consult our Privacy Notice.

 

1. General

1. When you visit our websites or communicates with us, the ESAS Group (hereafter: “ESAS”, “we”, “us”, “our”), Terbekehofdreef 24, 2610 Antwerp, Belgium, is responsible for the processing of your personal data, acting in the capacity of controller. The ESAS Group consists out of the following companies:

  • ELBA INTERNATIONAL NV (ondernemingsnummer 0665.840.662)
  • ESAS Automation BVBA (ondernemingsnummer 0891.694.076)
  • ES@S Field Services BVBA (ondernemingsnummer 0810.973.250)
  • ES@S Professional Services BVBA (ondernemingsnummer 0479.717.656)
  • ESAS 3Services NV (ondernemingsnummer 0874.125.297)
  • Esas Telecom NV (ondernemingsnummer 0880.735.551)
  • ESAS Luxembourg SA (ondernemingsnummer B134402)
  • ESAS 3Services BV (ondernemingsnummer KvK 53636988)
  • Tikker BV (ondernemingsnummer KvK 17157921)

2. If you would have questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data by us via cookies or similar technologies, you can reach our data protection officer by e-mail at: privacy@esas.eu.

3. Where reference is made to certain laws or regulations, such reference shall also include any change, replacement or annulment of said laws or regulations, including any related executive decisions.

4. We reserve the right to modify, change or amend the Cookie Policy at its own discretion and from time to time. Such modification, change or amendment shall be communicated via the Website.

 

2. Cookies

1. We place a number of cookies when you visit the Website. We use functional cookies, analytical and statistical cookies, marketing and social media cookies, and unclassified cookies.

2. You can avoid cookies being placed by configuring your browser settings as such. Guidelines on how to do this, can be found here:

3. However, not allowing cookies when visiting the Website may cause certain or all features of the Website to stop working properly.

4. While some cookies aim to improve the services of the Websites, other cookies allow to identify you. We use them to gain insight in how you and other visitors use the Website by gathering statistical and usage data, enabling us to provide a better user experience on the Website.

5. We ask for your consent for the placing of cookies on, and the collection of cookies already placed on, your device, with the exception of functional cookies. You may at all times withdraw your consent with our use of cookies. To exercise this right, it suffices to delete the cookies, which have been placed on your device. To do so, you are kindly asked to refer to the appropriate instructions of your browser manufacturer, as listed above.

6. We use the following cookies on our Website:

Name cookie

Lifespan

Purpose

CookieConsent

(provider: esas.eu)

1 year

Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain.

has_js

(provider: esas.eu)

Session

Registers whether or not the user has activated JavaScript in the browser.

_dc_gtm_UA-#

(provider: esas.eu)

Session

Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag.

_ga

(provider: esas.eu)

2 years

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_gid

(provider: esas.eu)

Session

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

collect

(provider: google-analytics.com)

Session

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

_hjIncludedInSample

(provider: esas.eu)

Session

Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder.

ads/ga-audiences

(provider: google.com)

Session

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites.

GPS

(provider: youtube.com)

Session

Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

IDE

(provider: doubleclick.net)

1 year

Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

PREF

(provider: youtube.com)

8 months

Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.

test_cookie

(provider: doubleclick.net)

Session

Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

(provider: youtube.com)

179 days

Tries to estimate the user’s bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

YSC

(provider: youtube.com)

Session

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

yt.innertube::nextld

(provider: youtube.com)

Persistent

Unclassified.

yt.innertube::requests

(provider: youtube.com)

Persistent

Unclassified.

yt-remote-cast-installed

(provider: youtube.com)

Session

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

yt-remote-connected-devices

(provider: youtube.com)

Persistent

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

yt-remote-device-id

(provider: youtube.com)

Persistent

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

yt-remote-fast-check-period

(provider: youtube.com)

Session

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

yt-remote-session-app

(provider: youtube.com)

Session

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

yt-remote-session-name

(provider: youtube.com)

Session

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

 

3. Purposes for which we use cookies

1. We process your personal data in order to provide you access to our Website and services.

2. We process your personal data to perform statistical analyses so that we may improve our Website, products and services or develop new products and services.

3. We process your personal data for advertising purposes.

4. We may also process your personal data for the preservation of our legitimate interests, our partners or a third party if and when your use of the Website can be considered as illegitimate.

5. We process your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations or to meet any valid request from a law enforcement agency or judicial or government authorities.

 

4. Lawful basis for processing your personal data

1. For the purposes described in articles 3.1 and 3.3, we, as the responsible party, ask for your consent.

2. The processing of your personal data for the purposes described in articles 3.2 and 3.4, are necessary to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties, namely to conduct our business and to safeguard the security of the Website and the services provided on there.

3. The processing of your personal data for the purpose described in article 3.5 is necessary to enable us to comply with our legal obligations.

 

5. Recipients

1. Except for the situation described in article 5.2 and 5.4, we do not send your personal data in an identifiable manner to any third party without your explicit consent to do so. However, you understand that our use of analytical and statistical cookies or social media and advertising cookies may imply that the third-party providers of these cookies may obtain certain information about you, including information about your browsing behaviour.

2. We rely on third parties to provide the Website to you and to process your personal data on our behalf. These third-party processors may only process your personal data on our behalf on the basis of our explicit written instructions. We guarantee that all external processors are selected with due care and contractually obliged to respect the security and integrity of your personal data.

3. In order to process your personal data for the purposes outlined in article 3 above, we may transfer your personal data to third parties who process on our behalf which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Each entity outside the EEA that processes your personal data shall be bound to observe adequate safeguards with regard to the processing of your personal data. Such safeguards will be the consequence of:

  • The recipient country having legislation in place which may be considered equivalent to the protection offered within the EEA, or
  • A contractual arrangement between ESAS and that entity.

4. We do not send your personal data in an identifiable manner to any third party without your explicit permission to do so. However, we may send anonymised and/or aggregated data to other organisations that may use those data for improving products and services as well as tailor the marketing, displaying and selling of those goods and services.

 

6. Data retention

1. We do our utmost best to process only those personal data which are necessary to achieve the purposes listed under the purposes for processing.

2. Your personal data are only processed for as long as needed to achieve the purposes which are described above or up until such time where you withdraw your consent for processing them. We will de-identify your personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes outlined in the purpose for processing, unless there is:

  • An overriding interest of us or of any other third party in keeping your personal data identifiable,
  • A legal or regulatory obligation or a judicial or administrative order that prevent us from de-identifying them.  

 

7. Your rights

1. You have the right to request access to all personal data processed by us pertaining to you. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request if it is clearly submitted for causing nuisance or harm to us or others.

2. You have the right to ask that any personal data pertaining to you that are inaccurate, are corrected free of charge. If a request for correction is submitted, such request shall be accompanied of proof of the flawed nature of the data for which correction is asked.

3. You have the right to withdraw your earlier given consent for processing your personal data.

4. You have the right to request that personal data pertaining to you will be deleted if they are no longer required in light of the purposes outlined hereabove or if you withdraw your consent for processing them. However, you need to keep in mind that a request for deletion will be evaluated against:

  • Our overriding interests or the overriding interests of any other third party, and
  • Legal or regulatory obligations or administrative or judicial orders which may contradict such deletion.

Instead of deletion you can also ask that we limit the processing of your personal data if and when (a) you contest the accuracy of that data, (b) the processing is illegitimate or (c) the data are no longer needed for the purposes outlined above, but you need them to defend yourself in judicial proceedings.

5. You have the right to object to the processing of personal data when we process your personal data for our legitimate interest of for the legitimate interest of a third party and if you are in a particular and specific situation that justifies such an objection. You must communicate your situation to us so that we can assess your request correctly. However, if the intended processing can be considered as direct marketing, you have the right to object this processing free of charge and at any time.

6. When processing is based on your consent, you have the right to receive from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format all personal data you have provided to us if the processing is carried out by automated means.

7. To exercise your rights as described in this Cookie Policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer via email. An email requesting to exercise of a right will not be construed as consent to the processing of your personal data beyond what is necessary to process your request. Such a request must clearly state the right you wish to exercise and the reasons for doing so where required. It must also be dated and signed and accompanied by a digital scanned copy of your valid identity card proving your identity.

8. We will inform you immediately of having received this request. If the request proves to be valid, we shall honour it as soon as reasonably possible and at the latest thirty (30) days after having received the request.

9. If you have a complaint with regard to the processing of your personal data by us, you can always contact us at privacy@esas.eu. If you are not satisfied with our response, you are free to file a complaint with the competent supervisory data protection authority, i.e. the Belgian Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.