Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Notice


This Privacy Notice (hereinafter: “Privacy Notice”) governs the processing of your personal data by the ESAS Group (hereinafter: “ESAS”, “we”, “us”, “our”), being:

  1. ELBA INTERNATIONAL NV (ondernemingsnummer 0665.840.662)
  2. ESAS Automation BVBA (corporate registration number 0891.694.076)
  3. ES@S Field Services BVBA (corporate registration number 0810.973.250)
  4. ES@S Professional Services BVBA (corporate registration number 0479.717.656)
  5. ESAS 3Services NV (corporate registration number 0874.125.297)
  6. Esas Telecom NV (corporate registration number 0880.735.551)
  7. ESAS Luxembourg SA (corporate registration number B134402)
  8. ESAS 3Services BV (corporate registration number KvK 53636988)
  9. Tikker BV (corporate registration number KvK 17157921)

We will process your personal data as part of your visit to our websites, of your customer or supplier relationship with us or your communication with us via our websites, e-mail, telephone, fax and social media. This Privacy Notice also informs you about the processing of your personal data when you share these data with us at fairs and events.
If you want information on how we process personal data via cookies, social plugins and other types of tracking technology, you are kindly referred to our Cookie Policy.
 

1    WHO IS THE CONTROLLER?

Summary: We, ESAS, are responsible for the processing of your personal data when you visit our websites or when you communicate with us.

  1. When you visit our websites or you communicate with us, the ESAS Group, Terbekehofdreef 24, 2610 Antwerp, Belgium, consisting of the abovementioned companies, is responsible for the processing of your personal data in the capacity of controller.
  2. If you would have questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data by us, you can reach our data protection officer by e-mail at: privacy@esas.eu. 

     

2    WHICH TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA?

Summary: We process different types of personal data that pertain to you, given that you provided them to us via our websites or other communication channels.
1. When you visit our websites, we collect and process: 

  • Technical information associated with the device you use, such as your IP-address, browser type, geographical location and operating system;
  • Information concerning your browsing behaviour, such as how long you visit, what links you click on, what pages you visit and how many times you visit a page. 

2. When you fill out a contact form on our websites or contact us differently, we collect and process:

  • The basic identity information you provide us with, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, the company you work for, and your function;
  • The content of your communication and the technical details of the communication itself (with whom you correspond at our end, date, time, etc.);
  • Any other personal data you choose to provide to us.

3. When you negotiate, conclude or perform an agreement with us, we collect and process:

  • Your basic identity information, such as name- e-mail address, employer and function;
  • Your signature;
  • Any other personal data you provide to us during the term of the agreement.

4. When you share your personal data with us at fairs and events, we process the following personal data about you:

  • The basic identity information you provide us with, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, the company you work for, and your function;
  • Your picture.
     

3    WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Summary: We process your personal data for several purposes, e.g. in order to enable you to visit our websites and to communicate with us. In this article we provide an overview of the purposes for which we process your personal data.
1. We process your personal data for the following purposes:
(a)    To provide you in a personal and efficient manner with information, products and services you request from us;
(b)    To perform statistical analyses so that we may improve our websites and services;
(c)    To perform the agreement between your company or your employer and us, including the administration thereof;
(d)    To defend ourselves and our interests in legal proceedings;
(e)    For security purposes and in order to detect, avoid and report misconduct;
(f)    To inform each third party in the context of a possible merger with, takeover of/by or separation by that third party, even if that third party is located outside the EU;
(g)    To comply with our legal obligations or to comply with any valid request from competent law enforcement agents or representatives, judicial authorities or governmental agencies or bodies.
 

4    WHAT MAKES THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA LEGITIMATE?

Summary: The law obliges us to clarify the lawful basis on which the processing of your personal data is based (e.g. your consent). This article sets out the lawful basis for each of the purposes mentioned hereabove.
1. The data protection legislation requires us to indicate precisely on which lawful basis the processing of your personal data is based in order to make the processing legitimate. We are required to do this for each purpose as listed in article 3.
2. For the purpose (a) we ask for your consent. We ask for your prior and explicit consent, which you can always withdraw, to communicate with you. You may unsubscribe to the e-mails which we send you. When you share your business card with us at fairs or events, you state that you explicitly consent to receive information about our company, products and services.
3. For the purposes (b) to (f) we process your personal data as this is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, which are:

  • To safeguard the quality of our websites and services;
  • To conduct our business and services in a normal and professional manner;
  • To gain insights in the manner in which our websites are used;
  • To improve and expand our customer relationships, activities and services;
  • Our interests in the context of security and safety;
  • To be enabled to conclude business transactions.

4. For the purpose (g) we process your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations. 
 

5    RECIPIENTS AND DATA TRANSFER

Summary: Your personal data are shared with a limited number of third parties, such as our own service providers. In this context your personal data may be transferred abroad. In this article we explain to whom your personal data are sent and how we safeguard the retention of your data when shared to a third party abroad.
1. Your personal data may be shared to the following categories of recipients:

  • Yourself;
  • Our partners, customers and service providers;
  • Our shareholders and possible buyers;
  • Governmental bodies, judicial and other competent authorities. 

2. Your personal data are transferred to third countries as a consequence of using services offered by third parties who help us to perform the abovementioned processing activities. ESAS has taken the required steps to ensure that these processors offer adequate assurances with regard to the processing of your personal data. To this end, model contract clauses on the basis of the European Commission’s decision 2004/915/EC have been implemented or the data transfer takes place to a country that benefits from an adequacy decision of the Europe Commission. 
 

6    HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Summary: We store your personal data only as far and only as long as necessary in order to achieve the purposes set out in article 3.
1.    Your personal data are only processed for as long as needed to achieve the purposes listed under article 3 or up until such time where you withdraw your consent for processing them. We will de-identify your personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes outlined in article 3, unless there is

  • An overriding interest of ESAS or any other third party in keeping our personal data identifiable;
  • A legal or regulatory obligation or a judicial or administrative order that prevents us from de-identifying them.

     

7    YOUR RIGHTS

Summary: You have the right to request access, rectification or erasure of your personal data and to the restriction of or objection to the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to data portability. In this article we explain how and under which conditions you may exercise these rights.
1. You have the right to request access to all personal data processed by us pertaining to you. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request if it is clearly submitted for causing nuisance or harm to us or others.
2. You have the right to ask that any personal data pertaining to you that are inaccurate, are corrected free of charge. If a request for correction is submitted, such request shall be accompanied of proof of the flawed nature of the data for which correction is asked.
3. You have the right to request that personal data pertaining to you be deleted if they are no longer required in the light of the purposes outlined in article 3 or if you withdraw your consent for processing them. However, you need to keep in mind that a request for deletion will be evaluated by us against:

  • Our overriding interests or the overriding interests of any third party;
  • Legal or regulatory obligations or administrative or judicial orders which may contradict such deletion.

Instead of deletion you can also ask that we limit the processing of your personal data if and when (a) you contest the accuracy of the data, (b) the processing is illegitimate, or (c) the data are no longer needed for the purposes listed above, and you need them in order to defend yourself in a legal procedure.
4. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes listed in article 3, (b) to (f), if you explain your particular situation which justifies your request.
5. Within the scope of article 4.2, you have the right to receive from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, all personal data you have provided to us.
6. Each request to exercise your data subject rights could be send to privacy@esas.eu.
An e-mail requesting to exercise a right shall not be construed as consent with the processing of your personal data beyond what is required for handling your request. Such request should clearly state which right you wish to exercise and the reasons for it if such is required. It should also be dated and signed, and accompanied by a digitally scanned copy of your valid identity card proving your identity. 
We will promptly inform you of having received this request. If the request proves valid, we shall honour it as soon as reasonably possible and at the latest thirty (30) days after having received the request.

If you have any complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by us, you may always contact us via the e-mail address listed above. If you remain unsatisfied with our response, you are free to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, i.e. the Belgian Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.